Saturday, October 21, 2006

A few recent updates...

Hmm... been a while since I updated. Anyways, nothing much to say, except for the fact that it's assignment time and everything is due all at once T_T So basically I'm super duper busy and I know I have been neglecting some friends (I'm SORRY!!!) and also my dear bloggie.

But I can't help it... have really been swamped with work. And I've also gotten a part time job. I'm working as a kitchen hand for this Japanese takeaway food place. It's just a few hours a day, but have to wake up really early in the morning. And I also have to drive to the train station and switch trains at the city to get to my work place.

But I get paid 10bux an hour. So, it covers all my costs and pays for 1 full tank of my car petrol. So, I'm happy. Hehehe... After all exams are done, I will be looking for a second job to earn more. Need to save up money to bring my grandma over for my graduation ^^

Anyways, I would like to share with you guys this funny thing that happened a few days ago...

*** I'm in the computer labs and my friend is with me. She's eating some sushi that she got from work (same place as me la... btw, I rolled the tuna & california rolls). Two friends came over, a guy & girl and she offered her friends the sushi ***

Girl: *takes sushi and eats* Nice... You want one? *gives the guy sushi*
Guy: *takes one* Thanks.
Girl: Here's some soy sauce. Put some wasabi as well.
Guy: Don't teach a Japanese how to eat sushi!
Girl: You're not all Japanese, you're only half!
Guy: At least I'm half! You're NONE!
Girl: *can see veins popping out*

Hahaha... stupid right? But the situation very funny la... and the look on the girl's face was priceless!!! The guy damn geng at teasing people man!

That's all for this post la... btw, don't you guys love me?

How come no one give me hugs???

2 comments:

erlynda said...

syok la... work in Japanese food place. hopefully u can juggle between ur studies n work le... life is always that hectic. and i gave hugs to u ade also... 2 huggies summore.. tsktsk... =P

nuclear said...

japanese restaurant...huaa,syok lar u since u love jap food so much..ehhe..everyday eat til u scared arr..ahaha!!

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...